top of page
[…] (1) map revisions or updates pursuant to section 4101(f) of this title after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; or

(2) the person contacts the Administrator to determine when the most recent map revisions or updates affecting such property occurred and such revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.

The problem is that even though the agencies cite 42 U.S.C. 4104b(e), as David mentions in his video, you need to read the entire section of 42 U.S.C. 4104b because under 42 U.S.C. 4104b(d) is states:

(d) Guarantees regarding information

In providing information regarding special flood hazards on the form developed under this section, any lender (or other person required to use the form) (emphasis added) who makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may provide for the acquisition or determination of such information to be made by a person other than such lender (or other person), only to the extent such person guarantees (emphasis added) the accuracy of the information.